Return to Northern Squash Club homepage.

Dave North

Club Championships Finals Results 2017

Dave North - Sun 30 Apr 2017

Cai Younger and Erin Vitty win main events. Here are all the results and awards from Finals/Presentation Night:

Men's Final - Cai Younger bt Mark Dinsley 3-0
Ladies Final - Erin Vitty bt Louise Mawson (retired due to injury)
Men's B Final - John Thompson bt Jacques Dinsley 3-2
Men's C Final - Adam Forster bt Jon Pooley 3-1
Men's A Plate - Charlie Ponente bt Matthew Thompson 3-1
Ladies Plate - Katie Barker bt Abigail Bedford 3-1
Men's B Plate - Peter Thompson bt Gordie Robertson 3-0
Men's C Plate - Tony Cornell bt Michael Linsley 3-2

Racketball Event: Winner - Tom Cornell; Runner-up - Mike Paul

Doubles Event: Winners - Andrew Shipley/Milo McKenzie; Runners-up - Tom Cornell/Thomas Moore

Internal League Winners: Most active female - Aanya Hamilton
Most active male - Kieran Mahoney
Best performance female - Aanya Hamilton
Best performance male - Mark Dinsley

Junior Player of the Year: Andrew Shipley

Latest club news
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Mon 20 Nov 2017
    The Squash Committee met on Monday 16th October, 2017
  • Team Matches
    Dave North Sun 19 Nov 2017
    Wins last week for Men's 2 and 5. Next week's matches at Northern include Men's 3 v University 2 and two home matches for Ladies 3.
  • OCTOBER JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE MONTH
    Richard Vitty Thu 16 Nov 2017
    The Northern Squash club junior player of the month for October is Evie Paterson.
  • Future Events
    Dave North Sun 12 Nov 2017
    Watch this space for news about future events at Northern
  • Coaching At Northern
    Dave North Sun 12 Nov 2017
    Visit Coaching section of the website for further information about coaching at Northern
  • Gosforth Classic PSA Tournament 15th 17th December
    Dave North Sun 29 Oct 2017
    Professional squash returns to Northern Football Club 10 days before Christmas for the annual Gosforth Classic thanks to this years sponsors Lowes Financial Management.
  • Internal League Oct Nov 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 22 Oct 2017
    Last month Craig Dowie topped the league while Ben Ridgway was top performing player with a perfect score and 5 wins out of 5 due to an enlarged division! The new session runs to 24 Nov 2017...
  • September Junior Of The Month
    Richard Vitty Wed 04 Oct 2017
    Leo Blackett is the Northern Squash club junior of the month for September
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Mon 02 Oct 2017
    The Squash committee met on Monday 18th September 2017
  • Dazzling Doubles 2 Disco Style Saturday 7th October
    Dave North Tue 26 Sep 2017
    Abigail Bedford and Katie Barker are again organising a fun Dazzling Doubles tournament.
  • RSS More news...