Return to Northern Squash Club homepage.

Dave North

Northern squash teams - 2016-17 season round up

Dave North - Sun 14 May 2017

Northern will have two teams back in the Men’s Premier Division and 3 in the Ladies' Premier Division of the Northumbria Leagues next season.

The Men’s 2nd team earned a hard fought promotion as runners-up in Division 1 - also finishing runners up in the League Cup A. The Ladies 3rd team also finished runners up in Ladies Division 1 - and also won the Ladies' League Cup.

Men's 1st team and Ladies 1B finished fourth in the Premier divisions, with Ladies 1A finishing 5th.

Elsewhere league life was tougher with Men’s 3rds, 5ths and 6ths all likely to be relegated. Northern 4ths held steady in Division 3.

Both Junior teams returned solid performances over the season with the Junior 1st team comfortably maintaining their Division 1 status and the Junior 2nds finishing 6th in Division 5.

Individually, Andrew Shipley emerged as the club’s most successful Men's team player - winning a highly commendable 17 out of 20 matches. Liam Khan was the Junior teams’ top performer with 11 wins from 15. Megan Evans was the best Ladies team player, winning 8 out of ten.

On and off the court, organising a team can be a thankless task at times, so big applause for all the team captains or managers who have certainly earned a name check: Cai Younger, Matt Hardy, Iain Loughran, Tim Barker, Warwick Davis, Dave North, Lesley Vitty, Rachel Watkins, Louise Mawson, Gareth Davies Stephen Moore, Jem Stach and Richard Vitty.

Northern 1- 4th Premier Division
Northern 2- Runners up in Division 1; Runners up League Cup A
Northern 3 – 8th in Division 1
Northern 4- 6th in Division 3
Northern 5- 8th in Division 4
Northern 6- 9th in Division 5
Northern Junior 1 - 5th in Division 1
Northern Junior 2 - 6th in Division 5
Northern Ladies 1B- 4th in Premier Division Northern Ladies 1A- 5th in Premier Division
Northern Ladies 3- 2nd in Division 1; Winners Ladies League Cup

Latest club news