Return to Northern Squash Club homepage.

Dave North

Team matches - this week's results - final league placings - Cup semis

Dave North - Tue 18 Apr 2017

Wins for Men's 2 and Ladies 3 secure runners up places and promotion to the top divisions. Both teams (plus Men's 1 and Ladies 1B) are also in Cup semis 2nd week of May.

This week's results:

Sat 08/04/17 Tynemouth Ladies 3 3-2 Northern Ladies 3 (A)

Sun 09/04/17 Northern Ladies 3 5-0 (w/o) Concordia Ladies (H)

Thur 13/04/17 Eldon Leisure 1 0-5 Northern 2 (A)

Final league placings:

Men's Leagues:

Northern 1 - 4th Premier Division

Northern 2 - Runners up Division 1

Northern 3 - 8th Division 1

Northern 4 - 6th Division 3

Northern 5 - 8th Division 4

Northern 6 - 9th Division 5

Northern Juniors 1 - 5th Division 1

Northern Juniors 2 - 6th Division 5

Ladies Leagues:

Northern Ladies 1B - 4th Premier Division

Northern Ladies 1A - 5th Premier Division

Northern Ladies 3 - 2nd Division 1

Cup Fixtures (all at Tynemouth Squash Club 7pm start):

Northumbria Cups Semis:

Thur 11/05/17 - Northern Ladies 1B v Tynemouth Ladies 1B

Fri 12/05/17 - Northern 1 v Newcastle Uni 1

League Cups Semis:

Tues 09/05/17 - Northern Ladies 3 v Primrose Ladies

Weds 10/05/17 - Northern 2 v Northumberland Club 2

All Cup Finals at Tynemouth Squash Club - Saturday 13/05/17 - from 1 pm

Latest club news
  • Dazzling Doubles 2 Disco Style Saturday 7th October
    Dave North Mon 25 Sep 2017
    Abigail Bedford and Katie Barker are again organising a fun Dazzling Doubles tournament.
  • SIX OF THE BEST FOR NORTHERN JUNIORS AT JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Richard Vitty Mon 25 Sep 2017
    Last weekend saw the hosting of the annual junior county championships at the Northumberland Club in Jesmond and Northern`s juniors were out in force to take the competition by storm.
  • Team Matches 2017 18 Season Start Next Week
    Dave North Sat 23 Sep 2017
    Team matches start next week with Men's 1st, 3rd and 5th teams in home action
  • Internal League Sep 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 17 Sep 2017
    Last month Andrew Shipley topped the league while Katie Barker was (mathematically) top performing player with 3 wins out of a possible 3 (see note in the main story). The new session runs to 15 Sep...
  • Ashes Tournament 2017 Results
    Dave North Sat 16 Sep 2017
    Charlie Ponente, Andy Smith and Alan Herbertson won this year's timed team event and the prestigious Ashes Trophy.
  • Racket Found
    Dave North Sat 16 Sep 2017
    Racket found near court 4 on Saturday 16th September
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Thu 31 Aug 2017
    The Squash committee met on Monday 14th August 2017
  • Ashes Tournament 2017
    Dave North Wed 30 Aug 2017
    The annual Ashes Tournament (commemorating the demise of the old paper booking file) takes place this year on Saturday 16th September.
  • Internal League Aug Sep 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 13 Aug 2017
    Last month Milo McKenzie topped the league while Ed Amis was top performing player. The new session runs to 15 September...
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Sun 13 Aug 2017
    The squash committee met on 24th July 2017
  • RSS More news...