Return to Northern Squash Club homepage.

Wayne Eastaugh

Andy Lee Memorial Tournament Day 2 Draws

Wayne Eastaugh - Sat 25 Jun 2016

Firstly, a big thank you to everyone for competing this evening in the first Andy Lee Memorial Tournament. Everyone who signed up turned up on the night and it makes the evening work so well.

Secondly, I can't thank enough Julie Cornell for all her hard work and help she provided - I'd have been sunk without her.

Big thanks also go to Dave North and Sarah Bedford for helping out with the planning, organising and communications.

Without further ado, here are the draws for the fourth and fifth rounds.

See you all tomorrow (Sunday) and 5pm.

Round 4 (5pm)

Court 1

Mike Paul vs Peter J Thompson
Keiran Mahony vs Brian Richardson
Phil White vs Joel BM

Court 2

Bob Aynsley vs Derek Collins
Gordie Robertson vs Dave North
Andrew Shipley vs Adam Forster

Court 3

Tom Cornell vs Karen Heron
Lousie Shaw vs Wayne Eastaugh
Tony Cornell vs Stuart Mitchell

Court 4

Sarah Bedford vs Emma Delgaty
Vincent O'Sullivan vs Gareth Davies
John Thompson vs Mathew Thompson

Round 5

Court 1

Mike Paul vs Keiran Mahony
Phil White vs Peter J Thompson
Brian Richardson vs Joel BM

Court 2

Bob Aynsley vs Gordie Robertson
Andrew Shipley vs Derek Collins
Dave North vs Adam Forster

Court 3

Tom Cornell vs Stuart Mitchell
Lousie Shaw vs Tony Cornell
Wayne Eastaugh vs Karen Heron

Court 4

Sarah Bedford vs Mathew Thompson
Vincent O'Sullivan vs John Thompson
Gareth Davies vs Emma Delgaty

Latest club news
  • Dazzling Doubles 2 Disco Style Saturday 7th October
    Dave North Mon 25 Sep 2017
    Abigail Bedford and Katie Barker are again organising a fun Dazzling Doubles tournament.
  • SIX OF THE BEST FOR NORTHERN JUNIORS AT JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Richard Vitty Mon 25 Sep 2017
    Last weekend saw the hosting of the annual junior county championships at the Northumberland Club in Jesmond and Northern`s juniors were out in force to take the competition by storm.
  • Team Matches 2017 18 Season Start Next Week
    Dave North Sat 23 Sep 2017
    Team matches start next week with Men's 1st, 3rd and 5th teams in home action
  • Internal League Sep 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 17 Sep 2017
    Last month Andrew Shipley topped the league while Katie Barker was (mathematically) top performing player with 3 wins out of a possible 3 (see note in the main story). The new session runs to 15 Sep...
  • Ashes Tournament 2017 Results
    Dave North Sat 16 Sep 2017
    Charlie Ponente, Andy Smith and Alan Herbertson won this year's timed team event and the prestigious Ashes Trophy.
  • Racket Found
    Dave North Sat 16 Sep 2017
    Racket found near court 4 on Saturday 16th September
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Thu 31 Aug 2017
    The Squash committee met on Monday 14th August 2017
  • Ashes Tournament 2017
    Dave North Wed 30 Aug 2017
    The annual Ashes Tournament (commemorating the demise of the old paper booking file) takes place this year on Saturday 16th September.
  • Internal League Aug Sep 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 13 Aug 2017
    Last month Milo McKenzie topped the league while Ed Amis was top performing player. The new session runs to 15 September...
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Sun 13 Aug 2017
    The squash committee met on 24th July 2017
  • RSS More news...