Return to Northern Squash Club homepage.

Dave North

Northumbria Squash Leagues 2015-16 Round Up

Dave North - Sun 24 Apr 2016

Men’s Leagues

After experimenting with balanced/equal strength teams in the Premier Division last season, we reverted to 1st and 2nd teams this season. Our 1st team, lead by Liam Gutcher, finished 2nd (behind Tynemouth 1, who retained the Championship) and were runners up in the Northumbria Cup (the end of season Cup for the top four teams).

Notable individual performances in the 1st team came from Liam Gutcher (playing at number 1 and losing only twice in 13 matches), and teenagers Michael Mattimore (12 wins out of 16; and Alex Robertson (11 wins out of 14).

Unfortunately, after 4 seasons in the Premier Division, our 2nd team lost their relegation battle and will play in Division 1 next season, where they should be strong enough to come straight back up.

Men’s 3rd team finished comfortably mid table in Division 1, winning 8 out of 16 matches. Best individual performer was Lewis Wake with 7 wins out of 13 matches.

Elsewhere in the Men’s Leagues, Junior 1st team finished above the relegation zone in Division 2, but Men’s 4th team weren’t so fortunate (despite Mike Paul winning 7 out of 11 matches). Men’s 5th team and Junior 2nd team were also relegated from Division 4. Men’s 6th team survived in Division 5.

Ladies Leagues

We have continued with the equal strength/balanced teams in the Ladies 1st Division, and this season Tynemouth have done the same, which has generally led to more competitive matches. Our Ladies 1A and 1B teams are have finished 2nd and 4th respectively –with the Tynemouth teams finishing 1st and 3rd. Top individual performer in the division rankings for Northern was Helen Dowson (who won 7 out of 8 matches), closely followed by Emma Gregson (6 wins out of 8) and Karen Heron (5 wins out of 5).

In Division 2, our Ladies 3rd team won the Division again and also retained the League Cup. Erin Vitty (with 7 wins out 9) is the highest placed Northern lady in the Division Rankings.

Thanks to the team captains/managers who have given up their spare time to ensure we fulfil our match commitments (Lesley Vitty; Emma Richards; Liam Gutcher; Neil Mason; Chris Hull; Tim Barker; Chris Seal; Dave North; Dave Shipley; Jem Stach; Richard Vitty)

Final Positions

Men’s 1 2nd Premier Division and Northumbria Cup Runners up

Men’s 2 8th Premier Division

Men’s 3 5th Division 1

Junior 1 6th Division 2

Men’s 4 8th Division 2

Men’s 5 7th Division 4

Junior 2 8th Division 4

Men’s 6 6th Division 5

Ladies 1A 2nd Division 1

Ladies 1B 4th Division 1

Ladies 3 1st Division 2 and League Cup Winners

Latest club news
  • OCTOBER JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE MONTH
    Richard Vitty Thu 16 Nov 2017
    The Northern Squash club junior player of the month for October is Evie Paterson.
  • Future Events
    Dave North Sun 12 Nov 2017
    Watch this space for news about future events at Northern
  • Coaching At Northern
    Dave North Sun 12 Nov 2017
    Visit Coaching section of the website for further information about coaching at Northern
  • Team Matches
    Dave North Sat 11 Nov 2017
    Wins last week for Ladies 1, Men's 1,2, 5 & 6 and Junior 1 (twice). Next week's matches include Men's 2 at Northumberland 2 on Thursday and Ladies 2 v Northumberland Ladies 1 at home on Monday.
  • Gosforth Classic PSA Tournament 15th 17th December
    Dave North Sun 29 Oct 2017
    Professional squash returns to Northern Football Club 10 days before Christmas for the annual Gosforth Classic thanks to this years sponsors Lowes Financial Management.
  • Internal League Oct Nov 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 22 Oct 2017
    Last month Craig Dowie topped the league while Ben Ridgway was top performing player with a perfect score and 5 wins out of 5 due to an enlarged division! The new session runs to 24 Nov 2017...
  • September Junior Of The Month
    Richard Vitty Wed 04 Oct 2017
    Leo Blackett is the Northern Squash club junior of the month for September
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Mon 02 Oct 2017
    The Squash committee met on Monday 18th September 2017
  • Dazzling Doubles 2 Disco Style Saturday 7th October
    Dave North Tue 26 Sep 2017
    Abigail Bedford and Katie Barker are again organising a fun Dazzling Doubles tournament.
  • SIX OF THE BEST FOR NORTHERN JUNIORS AT JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Richard Vitty Mon 25 Sep 2017
    Last weekend saw the hosting of the annual junior county championships at the Northumberland Club in Jesmond and Northern`s juniors were out in force to take the competition by storm.
  • RSS More news...