Return to Northern Squash Club homepage.

Dave North

Team Squash End of 2014/2015 Season Review

Dave North - Sun 14 Jun 2015

Northern continues to provide most teams for the County Leagues (11 in total).

Highlight this season have been Ladies 3rd team (which includes up and coming junior girls) winning Ladies Division 2 and the Ladies Cup without losing a match. Ladies 1a were runners up Division 1 and we had 4 runner- ups in the other 4 Cup Finals.

Ellie Watling – Ladies 3rd team – won Player of the Division.

Men’s Premier Division - equal strength first teams for the first time – Whites finished 4th and Reds 5th (despite being without their Number 1 – Matty Hardy - all season through injury).

Ladies 1st Division - 3rd season we’ve had equal strength 1st teams – finished 2nd and 3rd. With the success of the Ladies 3rd team, we could have 3 Ladies teams in this Division next season.

Final positions of all teams:

Men’s Leagues:

  • Men’s Whites 4th - Premier Division
  • Men’s Reds 5th - Premier Division
  • Men’s 3 3rd - Division 1
  • Junior 1 6th - Division 2
  • Men’s 4 7th - Division 2
  • Men’s 5 4th - Division 4
  • Junior 2 6th - Division 4
  • Men’s 6 7th - Division 5

Ladies Leagues:

  • Ladies 1a Runners up - Division 1
  • Ladies 1b 3rd - Division 1
  • Ladies 3 Winners - Division 2

Other Honours:

  • Ladies 3 Ladies League Cup Winners
  • Ladies 1a Northumbria Cup Runners Up
  • Men’s Whites Northumbria Cup Runners Up
  • Men’s 3 League “A” Cup Runners Up
  • Men’s 5 League “B” Cup Runners Up
  • Ellie Watling Player of the Division (Ladies Division 2)

Summer Leagues 2014 – this was the inaugural season and we entered 4 mixed teams:

  • Division “A” Northern “B” – Runners Up; Northern “D”- 3rd
  • Division “B” Northern “C” – Runners Up; Northern “A”- 4th

Thank you to all the captains who continue to give up their time to organise the teams.

Latest club news
  • Team Matches 2017 18 Season Start Next Week
    Dave North Sat 23 Sep 2017
    Team matches start next week with Men's 1st, 3rd and 5th teams in home action
  • Internal League Sep 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 17 Sep 2017
    Last month Andrew Shipley topped the league while Katie Barker was (mathematically) top performing player with 3 wins out of a possible 3 (see note in the main story). The new session runs to 15 Sep...
  • Ashes Tournament 2017 Results
    Dave North Sat 16 Sep 2017
    Charlie Ponente, Andy Smith and Alan Herbertson won this year's timed team event and the prestigious Ashes Trophy.
  • Racket Found
    Dave North Sat 16 Sep 2017
    Racket found near court 4 on Saturday 16th September
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Thu 31 Aug 2017
    The Squash committee met on Monday 14th August 2017
  • Ashes Tournament 2017
    Dave North Wed 30 Aug 2017
    The annual Ashes Tournament (commemorating the demise of the old paper booking file) takes place this year on Saturday 16th September.
  • Internal League Aug Sep 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 13 Aug 2017
    Last month Milo McKenzie topped the league while Ed Amis was top performing player. The new session runs to 15 September...
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Sun 13 Aug 2017
    The squash committee met on 24th July 2017
  • Adult Club Play
    Dave North Sat 05 Aug 2017
    There seems to be enough interest in Club Play continuing through the Summer
  • Teams 2017 18 Season Deadline For Responses 12th August
    Dave North Sat 05 Aug 2017
    Please let me know by Saturday 12th August if you wish to be considered for the teams next season.
  • RSS More news...