Return to Northern Squash Club homepage.

Dave North

Team Squash End of 2014/2015 Season Review

Dave North - Sun 14 Jun 2015

Northern continues to provide most teams for the County Leagues (11 in total).

Highlight this season have been Ladies 3rd team (which includes up and coming junior girls) winning Ladies Division 2 and the Ladies Cup without losing a match. Ladies 1a were runners up Division 1 and we had 4 runner- ups in the other 4 Cup Finals.

Ellie Watling – Ladies 3rd team – won Player of the Division.

Men’s Premier Division - equal strength first teams for the first time – Whites finished 4th and Reds 5th (despite being without their Number 1 – Matty Hardy - all season through injury).

Ladies 1st Division - 3rd season we’ve had equal strength 1st teams – finished 2nd and 3rd. With the success of the Ladies 3rd team, we could have 3 Ladies teams in this Division next season.

Final positions of all teams:

Men’s Leagues:

  • Men’s Whites 4th - Premier Division
  • Men’s Reds 5th - Premier Division
  • Men’s 3 3rd - Division 1
  • Junior 1 6th - Division 2
  • Men’s 4 7th - Division 2
  • Men’s 5 4th - Division 4
  • Junior 2 6th - Division 4
  • Men’s 6 7th - Division 5

Ladies Leagues:

  • Ladies 1a Runners up - Division 1
  • Ladies 1b 3rd - Division 1
  • Ladies 3 Winners - Division 2

Other Honours:

  • Ladies 3 Ladies League Cup Winners
  • Ladies 1a Northumbria Cup Runners Up
  • Men’s Whites Northumbria Cup Runners Up
  • Men’s 3 League “A” Cup Runners Up
  • Men’s 5 League “B” Cup Runners Up
  • Ellie Watling Player of the Division (Ladies Division 2)

Summer Leagues 2014 – this was the inaugural season and we entered 4 mixed teams:

  • Division “A” Northern “B” – Runners Up; Northern “D”- 3rd
  • Division “B” Northern “C” – Runners Up; Northern “A”- 4th

Thank you to all the captains who continue to give up their time to organise the teams.

Latest club news
  • OCTOBER JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE MONTH
    Richard Vitty Thu 16 Nov 2017
    The Northern Squash club junior player of the month for October is Evie Paterson.
  • Future Events
    Dave North Sun 12 Nov 2017
    Watch this space for news about future events at Northern
  • Coaching At Northern
    Dave North Sun 12 Nov 2017
    Visit Coaching section of the website for further information about coaching at Northern
  • Team Matches
    Dave North Sat 11 Nov 2017
    Wins last week for Ladies 1, Men's 1,2, 5 & 6 and Junior 1 (twice). Next week's matches include Men's 2 at Northumberland 2 on Thursday and Ladies 2 v Northumberland Ladies 1 at home on Monday.
  • Gosforth Classic PSA Tournament 15th 17th December
    Dave North Sun 29 Oct 2017
    Professional squash returns to Northern Football Club 10 days before Christmas for the annual Gosforth Classic thanks to this years sponsors Lowes Financial Management.
  • Internal League Oct Nov 2017
    Wayne Eastaugh Sun 22 Oct 2017
    Last month Craig Dowie topped the league while Ben Ridgway was top performing player with a perfect score and 5 wins out of 5 due to an enlarged division! The new session runs to 24 Nov 2017...
  • September Junior Of The Month
    Richard Vitty Wed 04 Oct 2017
    Leo Blackett is the Northern Squash club junior of the month for September
  • Squash Committee Minutes
    Julie Cornell Mon 02 Oct 2017
    The Squash committee met on Monday 18th September 2017
  • Dazzling Doubles 2 Disco Style Saturday 7th October
    Dave North Tue 26 Sep 2017
    Abigail Bedford and Katie Barker are again organising a fun Dazzling Doubles tournament.
  • SIX OF THE BEST FOR NORTHERN JUNIORS AT JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Richard Vitty Mon 25 Sep 2017
    Last weekend saw the hosting of the annual junior county championships at the Northumberland Club in Jesmond and Northern`s juniors were out in force to take the competition by storm.
  • RSS More news...